PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact or locate single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle our Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website (StewartMediaPhotos.com).

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or apps?
When ordering or registering on StewartMediaPhotos.com, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experiences.

When do we collect information?
StewartMediaPhotos.com collects information from you when you register on our site, place an order, or otherwise enter information on your site.

How do we use your information?
Stewart Media & Photography, LLC may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website or use certain other site features in the following ways: To quickly process your transactions or requests.

How do we protect visitor information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning or PCI standards. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special administrative access to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In additional, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
StewartMediaPhotos.com implements a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use “cookies”?
We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer wan you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your web browser (eg: Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari) settings. Each browser is a little different, so loo at your browser’s Help menu to learn to correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies some features on our website may not function as expected. However, you can still place orders and/or view pictures.

Third Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal identifiable information unless we provide you to advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect others’ or ours rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

Third party links
We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website - StewartMediaPhotos.com.

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experiences for users.
https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/6008942?rd=1
We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Production Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches week beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivable the word) that operates websites collecting PII from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared and to comply with this policy.
See more at http://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation-2014/what-should-i-know-about-privacy-policies/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit StewartMediaPhotos.com anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy” and can be easily to be found on the page specified above
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes: On our Privacy Policy page
  • Users are able to change their personal information: By logging in to their account.

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor “do not track signals” and do not track, plant cookies or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is detected.

Does your website allow third party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

Does your website allow third party behavioral tracking?
When it comes to the collection of PII from children under 13 years of age, COPPA puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out the operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children less than 13 years of age.

Fair Information Practices (FIP)
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with FIP
We will notify the user via email: within 1 business day. We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right t pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to court or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute noncompliance to data processors.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact using the information below:
Call Us: 1 (877) 345-9251
Email Us: privacy@StewartMediaPhotos.com